FANDOM


The E-mpire Esports League was an amateur Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournament. It was the second season of the European Esports League.

The event was confirmed on Twitter on May 20th, 2018.[1] The qualifying stages were held between 15-30 June 2018, and the main group stage was held between 5-24 July, 2018.

Season One champions Cryogenic eSports, and Alike Cup 1 winners Newcastle Jaguars automatically progressed to the main event, while 26 further teams took part in qualifying.

Newcastle Jaguars beat North Sea Gaming 3-0 in the best-of-five final, on September 7th, 2018.

About

Broadcast Talent

Hosts and Commentators:

  • Bluewolf
  • Lui2k

Commentators

  • DucksworthDuck
  • MLGFrazer
  • Morris
  • RazpTV

Map Pool

  • Cache
  • Dust 2
  • Inferno
  • Mirage
  • Nuke
  • Overpass
  • Train

Teams

Qualifying

The qualifying stages took place between 15 - 30 June 2018 in a Swiss System format. The best-ranked 16 teams progressed to the Group Stages.

Qualifying Stages: Round One (15-16 June 2018)

  • Alba 3-16 DEFY Gaming
  • Arctic.GG 8-16 Ze Pug Godz
  • Enigma Esports W-L Chilled Esports
  • Mossenspotters W-L Toast
  • HEXO eSports 2-16 North Sea Gaming
  • Infinix 3-16 Enospys (ex Rhino)
  • No Remorse 14-16 Machine Soldiers
  • Nitain.GG 16-11 Org<
  • Rygen EU 6-16 Cursed Cobras
  • Rygen UK W-L Kalma
  • Spaced Esports 16-13 Arion
  • Ex-Swix L-W DarX Nation
  • Alike Esports W-L Fantastic Esports

Team Undefined received a bye in the First Round of Qualifying after a processing error.

Qualifying Stages: Round Two (17-23 June 2018)

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on June 16th, at 8.30pm.

Winners Bracket (1-0) :

  • Mossenspotters 16-13 Defy.GG
  • Alike 14-16 Cursed Cobras
  • Enospys 11-16 North Sea Gaming
  • Darx Nation 6-16 Nitain.GG
  • Machine Soldiers 0-16 Spaced Esports (Machine Soldiers forfeit)
  • Rygen UK 16-3 Enigma
  • Undefined 16-7 Ze Pug Gods

Losers Bracket (0-1):

  • Arctic 16-0 No Remorse (No Remorse disbanded)
  • Infinix UK 16-8 HEXO eSports
  • Chilled Esports 0-16 Org<
  • Ex Swix-eSports 0-16 Arion (Ex-Swix forfeit)
  • Toast 0-16 Team Alba
  • Fantastic 0-16 Rygen EU

Team Kalma received a bye in the Second Round of Qualifying due to an odd number of teams.

Qualifying Stages: Round Three (24-30 June 2018)

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on June 24th, at 7.30pm. Matches will be a best of three, and this will be the last chance to progress to the finals.

  • Machine Soldiers 2-1 Enospys
  • Arctic 0-2 Darx Nation
  • Kalma W-L Toast
  • DEFY 2-0 Infinix
  • Chilled F-F Alike
  • Arion W-L Enigma
  • Rygen EU L-W Ze Pug Gods

Chilled Esports and Alike Esports were both removed from the league.

Results

Groups - Swiss System

Results as of 21st July 2018. Teams in bold progress to playoffs.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Cryogenic Esports1 2-0 Undefined 2-0 Arion 2-0 Newcastle Jaguars2 2-0
Pragmatic Esports3 2-1 Rygen UK 2-1 Spaced eSports 2-1 Mossenspotters 2-1
DEFY Gaming 1-2 Kalma 1-2 North Sea Gaming4 1-2 Nitain.GG 1-2
Cursed Cobras 0-2 Machine Soldiers 0-2 Enospys 0-2 DarX Nation 0-2

1 Cryogenic Esports qualified automatically through winning Season 1.

2 Newcastle Jaguars qualified automatically through winning the Alike Cup #1.

3 Pragmatic Esports were referred to as 'Ze Pug Godz' during the Qualifying Stages.

4 North Sea progressed instead of Spaced eSports due to the team disbanding..

Group A

  • Cryogenic 16-5 Pragmatic
  • Cursed Cobras 17-19 DEFY Gaming
  • Cryogenic 16-11 DEFY Gaming
  • Pragmatic 16-9 Cursed Cobras
  • DEFY Gaming 0-2 Pragmatic (Decider match, Forfeit)

Group B

  • Rygen UK 16-7 Kalma
  • Undefined 16-2 Machine Soldiers
  • Undefined vs Rygen UK
  • Machine Soldiers 0-16 Kalma (Forfeit)
  • Kalma 0-2 Rygen UK (Decider match)

Group C

  • North Sea Gaming W-L Enospys (Forfeit)
  • Spaced eSports 5-16 Arion
  • North Sea Gaming 11-16 Arion
  • Spaced eSports 16-0 Enospys (Forfeit)
  • North Sea Gaming 0-2 Spaced eSports (Decider match)

Group D

  • Newcastle Jaguars 16-5 DarX Nation
  • Nitain.GG 14-16 Mossenspotters
  • Newcastle Jaguars 16-6 Mossenspotters
  • DarX Nation 12-16 Nitain.GG
  • Mossenspotters 2-1 Nitain.GG (Decider match)

Play-offs

First Round

  • Cryogenic 0-2 Rygen UK
  • Arion 2-1 Mossenspotters
  • Undefined 0-2 Ze Pug Godz
  • North Sea Gaming 0-2 Newcastle Jaguars

Winners Bracket Round 1

  • Rygen UK 0-2 Arion*
  • Ze Pug Godz 0-2 Newcastle Jaguars

Losers Bracket Round 1

  • Mossenspotters 2-0 Cryogenic
  • North Sea Gaming 2-0 Undefined

Winners Bracket Round 2

  • Arion 1-2 Newcastle Jaguars

Lower Bracket Round 2

  • Mossenspotters 0-2 Pragmatic
  • Rygen 0-2 North Sea Gaming*

*North Sea progress to next stage, after Rygen disbanded.

Lower Bracket Round 3

  • Pragmatic 0-2 North Sea Gaming

Lower Bracket Round 4

  • Arion 0-2 North Sea Gaming

Final (best-of-five)

  • Newcastle Jaguars 3-0 North Sea Gaming

Reference[2].

 Final Placements

Placing Team
1st Newcastle Jaguars
2nd North Sea Gaming
3rd Arion
4th Pragmatic Esports
5th - 6th Mossenspotters
Rygen UK
7th - 8th Cryogenic Esports
Undefined
9th - 12th DEFY Gaming
Kalma
Spaced eSports
Nitain.GG
13th - 16th Cursed Cobras
DarX Nation
Enospys
Machine Soldier

References

  1. Twitter, @EELeague <https://twitter.com/EELeague/status/998314294919008261> Accessed 07-June-2018
  2. Toornament, EEL <https://www.toornament.com/tournaments/1587409325291241472/information> Accessed 08-Aug-2018
E-mpire Esports League
Seasons Season 1, Season 2, Season 3, Season 4
Winners Scorpius eSports (Season 1), Newcastle Jaguars (Season 2), Smiley Popcorn (Season 3)
Other tournaments Alike Cup 1, EEL Mini League, EEL Community League 2019, Season 3.5, EEL King of Cache
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.