FANDOM


The European Esports League, formerly known as The Friendly League, was an amateur Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournament held between December 2017 and May 2018. The event would later be known as the first season of the E-mpire Esports League.  

The Friendly League

The European Esports League was originally referred to as The Friendly League, and started on October 21st, 2017, and reformed as EEL in late 2017. It featured 16 teams in two divisions.

About

The Friendly League was made by a group of friends from Latvia, looking to give low ranked teams a chance to compete against others[1].

Teams

Division One

Team W D L Pts
1 Pragmatic Crimson 3 0 0 6
2 Team Infinix 3 0 0 6
3 Dream eSports 3 0 0 6
4 Exibit 2 0 0 4
5 Module Gold 2 0 2 4
6 TmpestGG 1 0 3 2
7 Virtual Rebels 1 0 3 2
8 Dysfunctional 0 0 7 0

Table up to Round 3 (partly completed)[2].

Division Two

Team W D L Pts
1 Dream Too 3 0 0 6
2 Module Blue 2 0 0 4
3 Rising Wolves 2 0 0 4
4 MouseOne Esports 2 0 1 4
5 Rocktronix eSports 1 0 1 2
6 Exation 0 0 3 0
7 Cynical Sharpshooters 0 0 2 0
8 #Vegan Tea 0 0 3 0

Season 1

Season 1 of the EEL began in December 2017, after forming from The Friendly League. Scorpious eSports won the event, after defeating UnderTake Academy in the final on May 13th, 2019.

Map Pool

  • Cobblestone
  • Cache
  • Inferno
  • Mirage
  • Nuke
  • Overpass
  • Train

Teams

  • Bullet Gaming (Disbanded)
  • Bipolar (Dropped out)
  • Cosconia
  • Demise Academy
  • Exile Gaming
  • Hound Esports
  • Nighthawk
  • Pragmatic
  • Rising Wolves
  • Rygen
  • Samurai (Dropped out)
  • Scorpius
  • Team E-mpire (Disbanded)
  • Team Enchant
  • The Highland Fatties
  • UnderTake Academy
  • XZY

Results

Swiss Format

Exile Gaming 3-0
Hound eSports 3-0
Cosconia 3-1
Cursed Plays 3-1
Pragmatic Esports 3-1
Bipolar 3-2
Rygen eSports 3-2
Demise Academy 2-3
Samuari 3-2
Rising Wolves 1-3
XZY 1-3
The Highland Fatties 1-3
Aberra N/A

Play-Offs

Eight teams reach play-offs from Swiss System. Winners from Round 1 progress to Winners bracket, losing teams progress to Losers bracket. Losing teams from Winners bracket games fall to Losers bracket (second chance). Losing teams from Losers bracket eliminated.

Round 1:

  • Cosconia 10-16 Enchant
  • Pragmatic Esports 16-12 Rygen eSports
  • Exile Academy vs 11-16 Undertake Academy
  • Hound eSports 13-16 Scorpius eSports

Winners Bracket Round 1 (losing team fall to LB Round 2):

  • Enchant 16-13 Pragmatic Esports
  • Undertake Academy 8-16 Scorpius eSports

Winners Bracket Round 2 (losing team fall to LB Round 4)

  • Enchant vs Scorpius eSports

Losers Bracket Round 1 (best-of three, losing team eliminated):

  • Rygen eSports 2-0 Cosconia
  • Hound eSports 1-2 Exile Academy

Losers Bracket Round 2 (best-of-three, losing team eliminated):

  • Undertake Academy 2-0 Rygen eSports
  • Pragmatic Esports 2-0 Exile Academy

Losers Bracket Round 3 (best-of-three, losing team eliminated)

  • Undertake Academy 2-0 Pragmatic Esports
  • Enchant L-W Scorpius

Final (best-of-five, Scorpius receive 1 map advantage)

  • Scorpious 3-0 Undertake

References

  1. TFL, 2017 <https://mersis202.wixsite.com/thefriendlyleague/about>. Accessed 19-May-2018
  2. Toornament, 2017. <https://www.toornament.com/tournaments/811140519190577152/stages/811155447702249472/groups/834169721572294660/#structure> Accessed 19-May-2018
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.